Visa-Exempt Entry

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry:

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:
    Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.
  2. The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

Requirements

  1. a passport with validity of at least 6 months upon entry
    ‧visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents. 
    ‧Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry. 
    ‧US passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. a confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

    Further information: click here.

 

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas

  1. Holders of Bruneian passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  3. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months. (Effective  from November 1, 2013)
  4. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries (execpt for US) eligible for visa-exempt  entry.

Requirements

  1. a confirmed return air/sea  ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800.
  4. no criminal record or not  prohibited by the local authorities.

    Further information: click here.

 

Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China(R.O.C.)

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Bhutan*
  • Burma/Myanmar
  • Cambodia
  • Cameroon
  • Cuba
  • Ghana
  • India (Identity Certificate)*
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Laos
  • Nepal*
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Senegal
  • Somalia
  • Sri Lanka 
  • Syria

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must submit their application at the designated overseas missions:

  • Burma/Myanmar (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand)
  • Nepal (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in New Delhi)
  • India (Identity Certificate) (Only at Taipei Economic and Cultural Center in NewDelhi)
  • Nigeria (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria)
  • Ghana (Only at the Trade Mission of the ROC in Nigeria )

Nationals from the following countries are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan:

  • Burma/Myanmar (The visa applicants are obliged to obtain a Guarantee from their sponsors in Taiwan and then submit it together with other required documents of visa application to Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Thailand)
  • As for other particular cases of visa application from the designated countries, the overseas missions of the R.O.C. might request a Guarantee from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan if necessary.

    Further information: click here.

 

Flow Chart of Visitor Visa Application

 

 

中國大陸與會人士

中國大陸境內持有中國大陸護照與會者申請入台許可證:
本次大陸人士入台許可證申請委託大會秘書處 樂業國際會議顧問公司辦理

一、申請截止期間:
2014年4月3日(星期四)

二、申請需知: 
請於註冊繳費後,備齊所有需求文件用掃描方式電子檔寄電子郵件給大會秘書處,以便協助辦理入台許可證事宜。如未於截止期間前寄送相關資料,恐將影響來台行程,故請務必確實辦理。

三、辦理費用:NT$1,200 (USD 40)

四、付款資訊:

五、需求文件:
請準備以下資料,並用掃描方式以電子檔寄電子郵件給大會秘書處:

  1. 基本資料:包括中文姓名、英文姓名、任職單位、職稱、出生年月日、Registration ID、E-Mail
  2. 申請書:請以電腦輸入,中文姓名及相關資料須以正(繁)體字填寫,英文姓名須與其護照或大陸居民往來臺灣通行證之英文姓名相同。
  3. 大陸地區核發效期六個月以上護(證)照:請掃描有照片的那一頁
  4. 大陸地區居民身分證或足資明其身分文件影本。
  5. 最近一年內彩色白底照片,製成圖檔須裁切多餘空白處,臉部占整張圖檔約為三分之二面積,比照國民身分證規格,並與所持居民身分證、通行證能辨識為同一人。
  6. 工作單位在職證明:每人一份,需有單位章及出具日期。
  7. 最高學歷證明:每人一份 (例如:教授資格證書,畢業證書或學生證)
  8. 個人簡歷: 每人書寫一份 (含曾任職務、具有何種相關專業造詣等)
    註一:申請人在國外地區或香港、澳門者,應另檢附國外地區再入境簽證、居留證、香港或澳門身分證影本。
    註二:同(隨)行者(限配偶及未成年子女),應檢附與申請人間經財團法人海峽交流基金會驗證之親屬關係證明文件。

六、聯絡資訊: 

洪靖宜小姐
enjoy-26@enjoy-seminar.com.tw
886-2-82261010#105

七、其他

  1. 臺灣的申請流程:約1個月,大會秘書處收到資料,送交出境管理局進行審核,入台許可證核發後, 將以電子郵寄的方式遞交給申請人,申請人請自行彩色列印後持憑入境
  2. 大陸來台人員的申請流程:相關申請事宜以貴單位規定為主
    ★請務必確認相關時程辦理來台事宜★
  • 先向貴單位的國際合作處諮詢來台相關申請流程
  • 收到入台許可証之前:務必先向貴單位申請來台手續
  • 收到入台許可証之後:將臺灣的入台許可証批件 (通知和影本、邀請信)向大陸國台辦辦理批件→拿入台許可証批件和國台辦批件到省公安機關辦理出入境手續

 

大陸地區人民旅居大陸以外地區者

大陸地區人民旅居國外(大陸以外)地區者,以分開送件方式申請:旅居地區有我駐外使領館、代表處或辦事處(以下簡稱駐外館處)且該駐外館處設有台灣移民署移民工作組者,由邀請單位代為線上申請,申請人另檢附身分證明文件向駐外館處(移民署移民工作組)申請;其居住國無駐外館處者,僅由邀請單位線上申請即可;旅居地區之駐外館處者未設有台灣移民署移民工作組者,由邀請單位代向移民署各服務站臨櫃以紙本送件申請並繳交證照費費,申請人另檢附申請書、身分證明文件及邀請單位繳費收據影本向駐外館處申請。移民署駐外移民工作組據點登載於台灣入出國及移民署移民資訊網/關於本署/聯絡資訊/駐外據點項下http://www.immigration.gov.tw/np.asp?ctNode=29680&mp=1

 


 
 
 
 
Copyright © 2014 Annual Meeting of Association for Medical Education in the Western Pacific Region. All rights reserved.